AEFA World Cup qualifying
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
AEFA World Cup qualifying
Group Draw
Group A
Afrikaana
Aryasht
Athlon
Gerenia
Gotzborg
Stormark
Group B
Beaulosagñe
Dura
Lakkvia
Lucerne
Senya
Tiana
Group C
Cheltia
Flanders
Fort Kolgrad
Jingdao
North Antarctica
Toketi
Group D
Neo Patrova
Novatainia
Réunion
River Warriors
Safiria
Victoria
Group A
Afrikaana
Aryasht
Athlon
Gerenia
Gotzborg
Stormark
Group B
Beaulosagñe
Dura
Lakkvia
Lucerne
Senya
Tiana
Group C
Cheltia
Flanders
Fort Kolgrad
Jingdao
North Antarctica
Toketi
Group D
Neo Patrova
Novatainia
Réunion
River Warriors
Safiria
Victoria
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
Fixtures
January 29th
A: Afrikaana v Stormark
A: Aryasht v Gotzborg
A: Athlon v Gerenia
B: Beaulosagñe v Tiana
B: Dura v Senya
B: Lakkvia v Lucerne
C: Cheltia v Toketi
C: Flanders v North Antarctica
C: Fort Kolgrad v Jingdao
D: Neo Patrova v Victoria
D: Novatainia v Safiria
D: Réunion v River Warriors
February 12th
A: Stormark v Gerenia
A: Gotzborg v Athlon
A: Afrikaana v Aryasht
B: Tiana v Lucerne
B: Senya v Lakkvia
B: Beaulosagñe v Dura
C: Toketi v Jingdao
C: North Antarctica v Fort Kolgrad
C: Cheltia v Flanders
D: Victoria v River Warriors
D: Safiria v Réunion
D: Neo Patrova v Novatainia
February 26th
A: Aryasht v Stormark
A: Athlon v Afrikaana
A: Gerenia v Gotzborg
B: Dura v Tiana
B: Lakkvia v Beaulosagñe
B: Lucerne v Senya
C: Flanders v Toketi
C: Fort Kolgrad v Cheltia
C: Jingdao v North Antarctica
D: Novatainia v Victoria
D: Réunion v Neo Patrova
D: River Warriors v Safiria
March 12th
A: Stormark v Gotzborg
A: Afrikaana v Gerenia
A: Aryasht v Athlon
B: Tiana v Senya
B: Beaulosagñe v Lucerne
B: Dura v Lakkvia
C: Toketi v North Antarctica
C: Cheltia v Jingdao
C: Flanders v Fort Kolgrad
D: Victoria v Safiria
D: Neo Patrova v River Warriors
D: Novatainia v Réunion
March 26th
A: Athlon v Stormark
A: Gerenia v Aryasht
A: Gotzborg v Afrikaana
B: Lakkvia v Tiana
B: Lucerne v Dura
C: Fort Kolgrad v Toketi
C: Jingdao v Flanders
C: North Antarctica v Cheltia
D: Réunion v Victoria
D: River Warriors v Novatainia
D: Safiria v Neo Patrova
March 27th
B: Senya v Beaulosagñe
April 9th
A: Stormark v Afrikaana
A: Gotzborg v Aryasht
A: Gerenia v Athlon
B: Tiana v Beaulosagñe
B: Senya v Dura
B: Lucerne v Lakkvia
C: Toketi v Cheltia
C: North Antarctica v Flanders
C: Jingdao v Fort Kolgrad
D: Victoria v Neo Patrova
D: Safiria v Novatainia
D: River Warriors v Réunion
April 23rd
A: Gerenia v Stormark
A: Athlon v Gotzborg
A: Aryasht v Afrikaana
B: Lucerne v Tiana
B: Lakkvia v Senya
B: Dura v Beaulosagñe
C: Jingdao v Toketi
C: Fort Kolgrad v North Antarctica
C: Flanders v Cheltia
D: River Warriors v Victoria
D: Réunion v Safiria
D: Novatainia v Neo Patrova
May 7th
A: Stormark v Aryasht
A: Afrikaana v Athlon
A: Gotzborg v Gerenia
B: Tiana v Dura
B: Beaulosagñe v Lakkvia
B: Senya v Lucerne
C: Toketi v Flanders
C: Cheltia v Fort Kolgrad
C: North Antarctica v Jingdao
D: Victoria v Novatainia
D: Neo Patrova v Réunion
D: Safiria v River Warriors
May 21st
A: Gotzborg v Stormark
A: Gerenia v Afrikaana
A: Athlon v Aryasht
B: Senya v Tiana
B: Lucerne v Beaulosagñe
B: Lakkvia v Dura
C: North Antarctica v Toketi
C: Jingdao v Cheltia
C: Fort Kolgrad v Flanders
D: Safiria v Victoria
D: River Warriors v Neo Patrova
D: Réunion v Novatainia
June 4th
A: Stormark v Athlon
A: Aryasht v Gerenia
A: Afrikaana v Gotzborg
B: Tiana v Lakkvia
B: Dura v Lucerne
B: Beaulosagñe v Senya
C: Toketi v Fort Kolgrad
C: Flanders v Jingdao
C: Cheltia v North Antarctica
D: Victoria v Réunion
D: Novatainia v River Warriors
D: Neo Patrova v Safiria
January 29th
A: Afrikaana v Stormark
A: Aryasht v Gotzborg
A: Athlon v Gerenia
B: Beaulosagñe v Tiana
B: Dura v Senya
B: Lakkvia v Lucerne
C: Cheltia v Toketi
C: Flanders v North Antarctica
C: Fort Kolgrad v Jingdao
D: Neo Patrova v Victoria
D: Novatainia v Safiria
D: Réunion v River Warriors
February 12th
A: Stormark v Gerenia
A: Gotzborg v Athlon
A: Afrikaana v Aryasht
B: Tiana v Lucerne
B: Senya v Lakkvia
B: Beaulosagñe v Dura
C: Toketi v Jingdao
C: North Antarctica v Fort Kolgrad
C: Cheltia v Flanders
D: Victoria v River Warriors
D: Safiria v Réunion
D: Neo Patrova v Novatainia
February 26th
A: Aryasht v Stormark
A: Athlon v Afrikaana
A: Gerenia v Gotzborg
B: Dura v Tiana
B: Lakkvia v Beaulosagñe
B: Lucerne v Senya
C: Flanders v Toketi
C: Fort Kolgrad v Cheltia
C: Jingdao v North Antarctica
D: Novatainia v Victoria
D: Réunion v Neo Patrova
D: River Warriors v Safiria
March 12th
A: Stormark v Gotzborg
A: Afrikaana v Gerenia
A: Aryasht v Athlon
B: Tiana v Senya
B: Beaulosagñe v Lucerne
B: Dura v Lakkvia
C: Toketi v North Antarctica
C: Cheltia v Jingdao
C: Flanders v Fort Kolgrad
D: Victoria v Safiria
D: Neo Patrova v River Warriors
D: Novatainia v Réunion
March 26th
A: Athlon v Stormark
A: Gerenia v Aryasht
A: Gotzborg v Afrikaana
B: Lakkvia v Tiana
B: Lucerne v Dura
C: Fort Kolgrad v Toketi
C: Jingdao v Flanders
C: North Antarctica v Cheltia
D: Réunion v Victoria
D: River Warriors v Novatainia
D: Safiria v Neo Patrova
March 27th
B: Senya v Beaulosagñe
April 9th
A: Stormark v Afrikaana
A: Gotzborg v Aryasht
A: Gerenia v Athlon
B: Tiana v Beaulosagñe
B: Senya v Dura
B: Lucerne v Lakkvia
C: Toketi v Cheltia
C: North Antarctica v Flanders
C: Jingdao v Fort Kolgrad
D: Victoria v Neo Patrova
D: Safiria v Novatainia
D: River Warriors v Réunion
April 23rd
A: Gerenia v Stormark
A: Athlon v Gotzborg
A: Aryasht v Afrikaana
B: Lucerne v Tiana
B: Lakkvia v Senya
B: Dura v Beaulosagñe
C: Jingdao v Toketi
C: Fort Kolgrad v North Antarctica
C: Flanders v Cheltia
D: River Warriors v Victoria
D: Réunion v Safiria
D: Novatainia v Neo Patrova
May 7th
A: Stormark v Aryasht
A: Afrikaana v Athlon
A: Gotzborg v Gerenia
B: Tiana v Dura
B: Beaulosagñe v Lakkvia
B: Senya v Lucerne
C: Toketi v Flanders
C: Cheltia v Fort Kolgrad
C: North Antarctica v Jingdao
D: Victoria v Novatainia
D: Neo Patrova v Réunion
D: Safiria v River Warriors
May 21st
A: Gotzborg v Stormark
A: Gerenia v Afrikaana
A: Athlon v Aryasht
B: Senya v Tiana
B: Lucerne v Beaulosagñe
B: Lakkvia v Dura
C: North Antarctica v Toketi
C: Jingdao v Cheltia
C: Fort Kolgrad v Flanders
D: Safiria v Victoria
D: River Warriors v Neo Patrova
D: Réunion v Novatainia
June 4th
A: Stormark v Athlon
A: Aryasht v Gerenia
A: Afrikaana v Gotzborg
B: Tiana v Lakkvia
B: Dura v Lucerne
B: Beaulosagñe v Senya
C: Toketi v Fort Kolgrad
C: Flanders v Jingdao
C: Cheltia v North Antarctica
D: Victoria v Réunion
D: Novatainia v River Warriors
D: Neo Patrova v Safiria
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
*Played 29th January*
Group A
Afrikaana 1-1 Stormark
Aryasht 0-2 Gotzborg
Athlon 1-2 Gerenia
Group B
Beaulosagñe 0-5 Tiana
Dura 0-1 Senya
Lakkvia 6-0 Lucerne
Group C
Cheltia 1-4 Toketi
Flanders 1-1 North Antarctica
Fort Kolgrad 0-0 Jingdao
Group D
Neo Patrova 1-1 Victoria
Novatainia 3-2 Safiria
Réunion 2-0 River Warriors
Group standings can be found here!
Group A
Afrikaana 1-1 Stormark
Aryasht 0-2 Gotzborg
Athlon 1-2 Gerenia
Group B
Beaulosagñe 0-5 Tiana
Dura 0-1 Senya
Lakkvia 6-0 Lucerne
Group C
Cheltia 1-4 Toketi
Flanders 1-1 North Antarctica
Fort Kolgrad 0-0 Jingdao
Group D
Neo Patrova 1-1 Victoria
Novatainia 3-2 Safiria
Réunion 2-0 River Warriors
Group standings can be found here!
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
*Played 12th February*
Group A
Stormark 1-1 Gerenia
Gotzborg 0-0 Athlon
Afrikaana 2-1 Aryasht
Group B
Tiana 6-0 Lucerne
Senya 2-1 Lakkvia
Beaulosagñe 0-3 Dura
Group C
Toketi 3-0 Jingdao
North Antarctica 4-0 Fort Kolgrad
Cheltia 0-1 Flanders
Group D
Victoria 4-2 River Warriors
Safiria 3-0 Réunion
Neo Patrova 0-1 Novatainia
Group standings can be found here!
Group A
Stormark 1-1 Gerenia
Gotzborg 0-0 Athlon
Afrikaana 2-1 Aryasht
Group B
Tiana 6-0 Lucerne
Senya 2-1 Lakkvia
Beaulosagñe 0-3 Dura
Group C
Toketi 3-0 Jingdao
North Antarctica 4-0 Fort Kolgrad
Cheltia 0-1 Flanders
Group D
Victoria 4-2 River Warriors
Safiria 3-0 Réunion
Neo Patrova 0-1 Novatainia
Group standings can be found here!
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
*Played 26th February*
Group A
Aryasht 0-2 Stormark
Athlon 2-2 Afrikaana
Gerenia 3-1 Gotzborg
Group B
Dura 0-0 Tiana
Lakkvia 4-0 Beaulosagñe
Lucerne 1-8 Senya
Group C
Flanders 2-1 Toketi
Fort Kolgrad 1-0 Cheltia
Jingdao 1-3 North Antarctica
Group D
Novatainia 4-2 Victoria
Réunion 1-1 Neo Patrova
River Warriors 0-3 Safiria
Group standings can be found here!
Group A
Aryasht 0-2 Stormark
Athlon 2-2 Afrikaana
Gerenia 3-1 Gotzborg
Group B
Dura 0-0 Tiana
Lakkvia 4-0 Beaulosagñe
Lucerne 1-8 Senya
Group C
Flanders 2-1 Toketi
Fort Kolgrad 1-0 Cheltia
Jingdao 1-3 North Antarctica
Group D
Novatainia 4-2 Victoria
Réunion 1-1 Neo Patrova
River Warriors 0-3 Safiria
Group standings can be found here!
-
- Administrator General
- Posts: 4335
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 10:58 pm
- Location: Republic of Mercury
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
LUCERNE SCORED A GOAL! We feel like Tahiti!
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
The inquisition has begun in the Senyan defence.joefoxon wrote:LUCERNE SCORED A GOAL! We feel like Tahiti!
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
*Played 12th March*
Group A
Stormark 1-1 Gotzborg
Afrikaana 0-3 Gerenia
Aryasht 0-0 Athlon
Group B
Tiana 2-3 Senya
Beaulosagñe 0-0 Lucerne
Dura 1-3 Lakkvia
Group C
Toketi 2-0 North Antarctica
Cheltia 0-2 Jingdao
Flanders 2-0 Fort Kolgrad
Group D
Victoria 2-2 Safiria
Neo Patrova 1-0 River Warriors
Novatainia 2-1 Réunion
Group standings can be found here!
Group A
Stormark 1-1 Gotzborg
Afrikaana 0-3 Gerenia
Aryasht 0-0 Athlon
Group B
Tiana 2-3 Senya
Beaulosagñe 0-0 Lucerne
Dura 1-3 Lakkvia
Group C
Toketi 2-0 North Antarctica
Cheltia 0-2 Jingdao
Flanders 2-0 Fort Kolgrad
Group D
Victoria 2-2 Safiria
Neo Patrova 1-0 River Warriors
Novatainia 2-1 Réunion
Group standings can be found here!
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
*Played 26th March*
Group A
Athlon 2-2 Stormark
Gerenia 4-1 Aryasht
Gotzborg 2-0 Afrikaana
Group B
Lakkvia 1-2 Tiana
Lucerne 0-1 Dura
Group C
Fort Kolgrad 1-2 Toketi
Jingdao 0-0 Flanders
North Antarctica 6-0 Cheltia
Group D
Réunion 0-2 Victoria
River Warriors 1-2 Novatainia
Safiria 3-0 Neo Patrova
Group standings can be found here!
Group A
Athlon 2-2 Stormark
Gerenia 4-1 Aryasht
Gotzborg 2-0 Afrikaana
Group B
Lakkvia 1-2 Tiana
Lucerne 0-1 Dura
Group C
Fort Kolgrad 1-2 Toketi
Jingdao 0-0 Flanders
North Antarctica 6-0 Cheltia
Group D
Réunion 0-2 Victoria
River Warriors 1-2 Novatainia
Safiria 3-0 Neo Patrova
Group standings can be found here!
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
*Played 9th April*
Group A
Stormark 3-2 Afrikaana
Gotzborg 3-0 Aryasht
Gerenia 1-1 Athlon
Group B
Tiana 4-0 Beaulosagñe
Senya 2-0 Dura
Lucerne 0-7 Lakkvia
Group C
Toketi 3-0 Cheltia
North Antarctica 2-1 Flanders
Jingdao 3-1 Fort Kolgrad
Group D
Victoria 1-0 Neo Patrova
Safiria 2-1 Novatainia
River Warriors 1-1 Réunion
Group standings can be found here!
Group A
Stormark 3-2 Afrikaana
Gotzborg 3-0 Aryasht
Gerenia 1-1 Athlon
Group B
Tiana 4-0 Beaulosagñe
Senya 2-0 Dura
Lucerne 0-7 Lakkvia
Group C
Toketi 3-0 Cheltia
North Antarctica 2-1 Flanders
Jingdao 3-1 Fort Kolgrad
Group D
Victoria 1-0 Neo Patrova
Safiria 2-1 Novatainia
River Warriors 1-1 Réunion
Group standings can be found here!
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
Senyan coach hails "quality" Dura goalkeeper Stack
Senyan manager Ëker Kasëana was full of praise for young keeper Stack after the Duran goalie made several world class saves as Senya won 2-0, which Kasëana said afterwards "could easily have been 10 or 12 but for the goalie". Senya's 28 shots on target in the game and 78% possession proved just how good Stack's performance was.
Senya set up in a 4-5-1 formation, with Hands and Zvet playing out wide as wingers, with Maytek and Minyorletsken becoming left and right midfielders respectively, with Gatkan Mena holding the midfield well in the centre-of-the-park. Senya played with flare, with Hands and Maytek on the left and Minyorletsken and Zvet on the right constantly over-lapping and making quick runs, exploiting the Duran defence. Jamie McKinlay, who plays in the centre of defence for both Dura and 4th division Senyan side Tiga Toroni said that the Senyans attack was impossible to deal with. "We just couldn't keep up with them. We were dead after 20 minutes".
It took Senya, though, 67 minutes to break the deadlock, when Minyorletsken played a ball over the top of the defence to find Alesandrœ Danetskë, whose first touch guided the ball beyond the onrushing Stack to give the Senyans the lead. The hosts doubled their advantage eleven minutes later, when Maytek overlapped Hands on the left, before crossing in for Danetskë to rise highest and nod home his second of the day, and his 26th goal for his country.
But despite Senya's dominance, man of the match had to be Dura keeper Stack, who pulled off some incredible saves. These included saving three difficult shots in a row from close range in a quick goalmouth scramble, with all 3 efforts coming in the space of 9 seconds, before pulling off a magnificent save from a Barnaby Hands thunderbolt from 35 yards. The ball moved in the air, and, already diving to the left, he extended his right hand out to tip the curling ball over the crossbar. "It was like a magician" said Hands, after the game. "He was stopping shots that I thought were un-saveable".
After producing several great saves, he injured himself when a tipped a shot round the post with his foot, only for it to get tangled in the netting and causing him to pull his groin. He walked off to a standing ovation from the Senyan fans.
Following the game, Stack remarked, "It was a nice touch, it's nice to see the opposition fans doing that. I played my best today, it was just a shame that they won though."
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
My favourite part was when you created the player just to injure him so you could have your fans give him a standing ovation
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
I got the name from the Afrikaana-Dura friendly last yearCraitman wrote:My favourite part was when you created the player just to injure him so you could have your fans give him a standing ovation
-
- FMS Staff
- Posts: 21549
- Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 7:37 pm
- Location: Cherry Trees, Craitland
- Contact:
Re: AEFA World Cup qualifying
And thought "he deserves an embarrassing injury"? Fair playSenya wrote:I got the name from the Afrikaana-Dura friendly last year